Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

MARINER Annual Review Meeting 2019

 InterContinental New Orleans

New Orleans, LA 

March 12, 2019

8:00 – 9:00 AM

Registration, Breakfast, and Networking

La Salle Prefunction

9:00 – 9:05

Welcome, Chanette Armstrong, Acting Director ARPA-E

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

9:05 – 9:25

MARINER Program Update, Marc von Keitz, Program Director

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

9:25 – 10:25

Category 1 Technical Presentations Block 1

§  Trophic, Beth Zotter PI

§  Kampachi Farms, Neil Sims PI

§  University of Southern Mississippi, Kelly Lucas PI

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

10:25 – 10:45

Morning Coffee & Networking Break

La Salle Prefunction

10:45 – 11:45

Category 1 Technical Presentations Block 2

§  University of Alaska Fairbanks, Mike Stekoll PI

§  Marine Biological Laboratory, Loretta Roberson PI

§  Catalina Sea Ranch, Phil Cruver PI

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

11:45 – 1:00 PM
12:30 – 1:00 PM

Lunch

NOAA Aquaculture Spatial Science Tools and Services: An update, James Morris, PI

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

1:00 – 1:15

Marine Bioenergy Update, Brian Wilcox, PI

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

1:15 – 2:15

Category 1 Technical Presentations Block 3

§  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Michael Huesemann, PI

§  University of Southern Mississippi, Reginald Blaylock, PI

§  Fearless Fund, Alyson Myers, PI

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

2:15 – 2:30

Afternoon Coffee & Networking Break

La Salle Prefunction

2:30 – 3:45

Category 2 & 3 Technical Presentations

§  Goudey & Associates, Cliff Goudey, PI

§  University of New England, Dave Fredriksson, PIs

§  Makai, Greg Rocheleau, PI

§  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Zhaoqing Yang, PI

§  University of California Irvine, Kristen Davis, PI

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

3:45 – 4:00

Afternoon Break

La Salle Prefunction

4:00 – 5:00

Category 4 & 5 Technical Presentations

§  University of California Santa Barbara, David Siegel, PI

§  Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Erin Fischell, PI

§  Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Scott Lindell, PI

§  University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, Filipe Alberto, PI

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

5:00 – 5:30

Break & Transition to Poster Reception

 

5:30 – 7:00

Poster Session & Evening Reception

La Salle B (3rd Floor)

 

March 13, 2019

8:00 – 8:45 AM

Breakfast, and Networking

La Salle Prefunction

8:45 – 8:55

ARPA-E’s T2M Perspective, James Zahler, Associate Director for Technology to Market ARPA-E

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

8:55 – 9:35

International Perspectives Panel, Marc von Keitz, Moderator

§  Paul Dobbins, World Wildlife Fund (US)

§  Bela Buck, Alfred Wegener Institute (Germany)

§  Kevin Heasman, Cawthron Institute (New Zealand)

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

9:35 – 10:05

Seaweed Bio-refining: A Breakthrough for Upscaling Seaweed Business, Theo Verleun, GOA Ventures

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

10:05 – 10:35

Morning Coffee & Networking

La Salle Prefunction

10:35 – 11:20

NGO Panel, Krish Doraiswamy, Moderator

§  Tiffany Waters, The Nature Conservancy

§  Steffen Hansen, Global Environment Facility

§  Tim Kurt, Foundation for Food and Agricultural Research

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

11:20 – 12:00 PM

MARINER: Sailing into the Open Ocean, Prof. Krish Thiagarajan Sharman, University of Massachusetts Amherst

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

12:00 – 1:00

12:45 – 1:00

Lunch

Introduction to DOE’s Bioenergy Technologies Office (BETO), Dan Fishman, Technology Manager

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

1:00 – 1:15

Meeting Recap, Marc von Keitz

Close of Formal Meeting

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

1:15 – 1:30

Transition to Breakouts (participation by external stakeholders optional)

 

1:30 – 2:45

Modeling Track Session 1: Nutrient flux - analytical needs; collaboration between different Cat 3 teams & NOAA (Chad Haynes, Moderator)

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

Biology Track Session 1: Seed bank needs (Dave Lee, Moderator)

La Salle B (3rd Floor)

T2M Session 1: Program level product/market development needs (Krish Doraiswamy, Moderator)

La Salle C (3rd Floor)

2:45 – 3:00

Break &Transition

 

3:00 – 4:00

Modeling Track Session 2: Comparing notes on the pros and cons of various mechanical modelling programs: Orca-Flex, Hydro-FE - what are we still missing for seaweed farm modeling? (Justin Manzo, Moderator)

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

Biology Track Session 2: biomass characterization/analytical techniques, should include biomass conversion expertise (Chad Haynes, Moderator)

La Salle B (3rd Floor)

Regulatory Session 1: Challenges/Needs to improve permitting (Dave Lee, Moderator)

La Salle C (3rd Floor)

4:00 – 4:20

Break & Transition

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

4:20 – 5:00

Readout

La Salle A (3rd Floor)

5:00

Meeting Close, Marc von Keitz

La Salle A (3rd Floor)